for all non-emergency enquiries  101   for all non-emergency enquiries

Privacy policy

Personal Information Handling

The Data Protection Act 1998 was brought into force on 1st March 2000.

The Act sets out 8 principles for the fair and lawful obtaining, recording, use and security of personal information.

The Act works in two ways.

A, It gives you, as an individual, certain rights.

B, It ensures that we, as an organisation who record and use personal information, are open about how the information is used.

Cambridgeshire Constabulary Personal Information Handling Statement

Set out below are the principles we at Cambridgeshire Constabulary apply when we handle personal information.

1, We collect and use personal information so that we can carry out our legal and legitimate functions. These functions are defined by legislation, common law and best practice.

2, We will use the information we collect to;

  • prevent and detect crime,

  • apprehend and prosecute offenders,

  • protect life and property,

  • maintain law and order,

  • give assistance to members of the public.

3, At Cambridgeshire Constabulary we may use your personal information to help us evaluate our performance and effectiveness. We may contact you and ask you to give us your opinion of the service we are providing to the public. We will use the information you give to improve our service wherever we can.

4, Where possible and appropriate you will be informed of the reason why we are holding your personal information. Personal information may be held without your knowledge or consent when this is necessary for purposes such as the prevention or detection of crime, the prosecution or apprehension of offenders, national security, and public safety.

5, All personal information is handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6, We collect and use information only for policing and associated purposes. Where signing up for services via our website, we will automatically confirm signup details including passwords via email to you. We will not use or disclose your information for any other purposes without your consent unless we are required to do so by law, or it is in the over-riding public interest to do so.

7, We may give information to agents or contractors so that they can provide the facilities we need. In such cases legally binding contracts covering the use and security of your information will be put in place.

8, We may share information with other agencies under partnership working arrangements. Where personal information is shared, personal details that can identify individuals will be removed where appropriate. We will share personal information only when it is lawful to do so and when your rights have been fully considered.

9, We take great care to ensure the information we hold is accurate, kept up to date and is destroyed when no longer required.

10, We use a variety of physical, technical and procedural measures to protect personal information from unauthorised or accidental disclosure, loss or corruption.

11, Our staff are trained in the appropriate procedures and policies for correct handling of personal information.

12, We will normally provide a copy of any information we hold about you on request. If you believe the information we hold is inaccurate or misleading it will be checked and corrected if appropriate.

13, If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal information you can complain, in the first instance, to the Constabulary's Data Protection Officer or Professional Standards Department.

14. Cambridgeshire Constabulary reserves the right to gather information relating to site usage. Any information gathered is primarily for internal use to allow us to refine and improve the service we provide.

15, This website contains links to other sites that are not owned or operated by Cambridgeshire Constabulary. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these sites. We suggest for information on the privacy policies on these sites, please refer to their home pages.

16, By continuing to use this site you are considered as understanding and agreeing to the contents of this statement

17, As a word of caution, children under 16 years of age should not submit any information to any website without prior consent of a parent or carer.

For more information on this issue see the FAQ section or contact the Data Protection Officer, Cambridgeshire Constabulary, Hinchingbrooke Park, Huntingdon Cambridgeshire PE29 6NP. Tel: 101.

Search Cambridgeshire Constabulary